Zinc oxide is a compound that is insoluble in water, but soluble in acids and bases. It has wide application in industry such as rubber, ceramic / glass, paint / coatings industry, cosmetic industry and pharmaceutical industry. Zinc oxide is widely used in cosmetic products.
Zinc oxide is mainly used in cosmetics and personal care products, including makeup, baby lotions, bath soaps, nail products and powders, and others. In addition to its permitted use as a cosmetic, zinc oxide is used as a filler and UV absorber for skin protection. In sunscreens, zinc oxide is used in concentrations up to 25%. Zn2 + is generally considered to be a non-toxic metal.
It is an essential nutrient found in virtually every cell. It should be consumed and absorbed in the diet to maintain human health and does not appear to accumulate with age, etc. Due to its wide use in various cosmetic products such as sunscreen, talcum powder, cold cream powder, hair removal products and other supports the demand for zinc oxide in the cosmetic industry.
Zinc oxide for cosmetic applications: segmentation
Zinc oxide for the cosmetics industry is segmented by application. Zinc oxide is widely used in skin care, hair, color cosmetics, toiletries and others (face powder and talc). Of all these segments, the skin care segment should be the most important segment in terms of volume contribution.
The increasing use of zinc oxide as UV (ultraviolet) filters in sunscreen products is expected to drive segment growth over the forecast period. The toiletries segment is expected to experience favorable growth over the forecast period, in line with the use of zinc oxide for the cosmetics industry. Zinc oxide helps treat and prevent diaper rash. Helps protect irritated skin and allows it to seal in moisture. For example, increased use of zinc oxide in baby products is expected to drive segment growth over the forecast period.
Zinc oxide for cosmetic applications: regional perspective
Geographically, zinc oxide for the cosmetics industry is segmented by region, including North America, Latin America, Eastern Europe, Western Europe, Asia-Pacific, excluding Japan, the Middle East, Africa, and Japan. North America is expected to represent substantial market growth over the forecast period.
In the United States, zinc oxide is one of only two UV filters approved for UVA1 protection in sunscreen applications, supporting market growth in the region. In the European region, zinc oxide is expected to be responsible for favorable growth for the cosmetics industry. Government approval for the use of zinc oxide in beauty products is expected to boost the market growth in the region.